Monday, November 27, 2017
[…] The CFPB is, of course, under a future statute, unlike all of the cases the OLC has addressed in the past. That would suggest that the OLC's past opinions, on which it heavily relied in this opinion, were of limited value. Yet strangely the above quoted language received no mention in the OLC opinion.”[xx] (My emphasis.)

Indeed, Professor Levitin offers this poignant observation:

“… even if the FVRA were to stand as an alternative, what says that it is the President's choice? That assumption is not consistent with section 3347(1)(A), which contemplates statutes that authorize either "a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee" to serve as the acting official temporarily. Such a delegation of authority to a court or a head of an Executive department would be meaningless if the President had the ability to override it by invoking the FVRA as an alternative.